Home About Gallery Courses Students Policies Contacts

Mary Ashton - Woodturner

PRIVACY POLICY ~ MARY ASHTON – WOODTURNER


The General Data Protection Regulation, also known as GDPR, is a new UK data privacy law which was introduced on the 25th May 2018. Its aim is to give everyone more control over how their data is used, and ensures that organisations protect personal data better.

My Privacy Policy explains what information I collect and how I use it.


WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS USED FOR

Personal Data is only collected through business enquiries. It has been either given directly to me, or sent through my website course booking/enquiry form. Personal data has been provided either by yourself or from someone wishing to purchase a course as a gift for you. Some information has been completed on course sign-off safety declaration forms.


Data held is used purely to:


Your privacy is very important to me.  Your data will not be shared with any third party, unless expressly and specifically authorised by you.


PERSONAL DATA HELD

Name, age, postal address, telephone number/s, email address, emergency contact details (name and details of someone you would like me to contact in the event of an emergency).


I may hold some or all of the above data based on information supplied.


HOW PERSONAL DATA IS STORED

Name, phone no. for yourself and emergency contacts no. are printed and kept in each course register file. These are destroyed at the end of each course (always burnt not recycled).

Course safety declaration forms are destroyed annually, at the end of the summer term or earlier if course attendance ceases.


If you no longer wish to be contacted about my services, please send me an ‘OPT OUT’ email to maryashtonwoodturner@gmail.com  


You may also ‘OPT OUT’ verbally.  


Your personal data will be deleted from my files after a period of 1 year unless you are actively involved in current business correspondence with me or taking part in any current courses.


Everyone has the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if they believe their data has been mishandled.


COURSE FEES TERMS Mary Ashton Woodturner   


GENERAL FEE TERMS



REFUND POLICY



CORONAVIRUS RELATED ADJUSTMENT TO ABOVE POLICY